Short answer: For most buyers the Dell Latitude 5320 2-in-1 at ₹38,990 is the one to take. It is the lighter 13.3-inch convertible, it is ₹1,000 cheaper, and it uses the same Intel Core i5 11th Gen processor as the Latitude 7420 2-in-1 at ₹39,990. Choose the 7420 only if you want the larger 14-inch screen and the more premium 7000-series finish. At a ₹1,000 gap you are not buying speed, you are buying screen size and polish.
Stock note — updated 21 September 2026: the Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 discussed in this guide is out of stock today. Everything else named here is live — message us on WhatsApp for the Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 restock date.
Prices are live as of 16 August 2026 and move with stock — check the linked product page for today’s exact price.
Stock note before you read further
The Latitude 5320 2-in-1 at ₹38,990 is in stock as we publish this. The Latitude 7420 2-in-1 at ₹39,990 is listed but currently out of stock. Refurbished stock is unit by unit, not a warehouse of identical boxes, so convertibles move quickly. If the 7420 is the one you want, message us on WhatsApp and we will tell you honestly when the next unit is expected rather than taking your money for something we do not have. A third in-stock convertible, the Latitude 5310 2-in-1 Core i5 10th Gen at ₹39,990, is covered at the end.
Dell Latitude 5320 vs 7420 2-in-1: the differences that matter
| Latitude 5320 2-in-1 | Latitude 7420 2-in-1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price at NewAsNew | ₹38,990 | ₹39,990 |
| Stock right now | In stock | Out of stock |
| Processor | Intel Core i5, 11th Gen | Intel Core i5, 11th Gen |
| Screen | 13.3-inch touch, 360° hinge | 14-inch touch, 360° hinge |
| Weight | Roughly 1.35 kg | Roughly 1.5 kg |
| Dell product line | 5000-series, mainstream business | 7000-series, premium business |
| Bezels and finish | Slightly thicker, plainer | Thinner, more refined |
| Ports | Thunderbolt 4 USB-C, USB-A, HDMI, microSD | Thunderbolt 4 USB-C, USB-A, HDMI, microSD |
| Grade | Grade A Certified | Grade A Certified |
Look at that table honestly and the story is clear. Same processor generation, same processor tier, same port set, same hinge, same warranty. Two real differences: 0.7 inches of screen and roughly 150 grams. That is what ₹1,000 buys.
What 5000-series versus 7000-series actually means at Dell
Dell’s business laptops run in three tiers. The 3000-series is the entry fleet machine. The 5000-series is the mainstream corporate workhorse, built to be serviced easily and deployed in thousands. The 7000-series is the premium line the company gives to executives and to people who travel constantly.
The gap between 5000 and 7000 is not performance. Both lines use the same Intel chips in the same power classes. The gap is in materials, tolerances and sensors. A 7000-series machine typically gets thinner bezels, a tighter hinge, a slightly better-finished keyboard deck, and the proximity and infrared sensing that wakes the machine and signs you in as you sit down. A 5000-series machine gets a slightly thicker body, easier internal access and a lower price.
People upgrade from a 5000 to a 7000 because the 7000 feels better in the hand every day for two years. That is a real reason. It is just not a speed reason, and anyone telling you the 7420 is faster than the 5320 because of the model number is selling you something.
Screen: 13.3-inch versus 14-inch on a convertible
On a convertible this choice matters more than it does on a normal laptop, because you will hold the machine as a tablet. A 13.3-inch slate is comfortable to hold in one hand for a few minutes while marking up a PDF or taking pen notes in a meeting. A 14-inch slate at 1.5 kg starts to feel like a tray after a while, and most people end up resting it on a table anyway.
The other side of the argument: if the convertible is your only computer and you spend most of the day in laptop mode with two windows side by side, the 14-inch panel of the 7420 is the more comfortable working surface, and its thinner bezels mean the extra screen does not cost much extra footprint.
Both panels are touch, both are Full HD class, and both are perfectly good working displays. Neither is a colour-critical panel for professional photo or video grading. If that is your work, this is the wrong category and you should be looking at a mobile workstation instead.
Weight, hinge and everyday handling
Roughly 150 grams sounds like nothing written down. Carried in a bag with a charger, a water bottle and a notebook through a Mumbai local or a Delhi metro every working day, it is noticeable but not decisive. The 5320’s real handling advantage is not the grams, it is the smaller footprint on a crowded desk or an economy-class tray table.
Both machines use a 360-degree hinge, which means four usable modes: laptop, tent, stand and tablet. On any convertible, the hinge is the part that fails first over a long life, so it is one of the specific checks in our 50-point quality check. We test the hinge through its full travel and check that the screen holds position at every angle, on every convertible we list, precisely because this is the known weak point of the category.
Ports and daily practicality
Both machines keep a genuinely sensible port set for India: Thunderbolt 4 over USB-C for charging and single-cable docking, a full-size USB-A for the pen drive or wireless mouse dongle you already own, HDMI for the conference room projector, a microSD slot, and a headphone jack. Neither has a wired Ethernet port, so if your office runs on LAN cables, budget for a USB-C to Ethernet adapter at around ₹700 to ₹1,200.
Neither ships with an active pen as standard in the refurbished market. Both support one. If pen input is the reason you want a convertible, tell us before you order and we will confirm what is included with the specific unit, because it varies from machine to machine.
Who should not buy either of these
Be honest about whether you will ever fold the screen back. Most people who buy a convertible use it as a laptop ninety-five percent of the time, and the touchscreen and hinge cost real money. If you are not going to write with a pen, sketch, sign documents on screen or hand the device to a customer to fill something in, you are paying a premium for hardware you will not use.
In that case, spend less on a conventional business laptop. A Dell Latitude 5490 Core i5 8th Gen at ₹23,490 does normal office work perfectly well and leaves you ₹15,000 for a monitor, a mechanical keyboard and a proper chair, which will improve your working day far more than a folding screen will.
Equally, if you need serious processing power — long video exports, heavy compilation, CAD — do not buy a thin convertible. Both of these are low-power U-class machines that throttle under sustained load by design. The Latitude 5421 Core i7 11th Gen H-Series at ₹44,990 costs the same as the 7420 and is a substantially faster machine for that kind of work. It just does not fold.
The straight verdict
Buy the Latitude 5320 2-in-1 at ₹38,990. It is in stock, it is lighter, it is cheaper, and it runs the same 11th Gen Core i5 as the 7420. For a doctor taking notes on rounds, a sales manager getting signatures, a student annotating lecture PDFs or a consultant sketching in a client meeting, it does the job with nothing missing.
Buy the Latitude 7420 2-in-1 at ₹39,990 when it is back in stock only if the 14-inch screen is genuinely worth 150 grams to you, or if you care about how a machine feels and looks in front of clients. Both are defensible. Neither is a mistake.
If neither is available on the day you are ready to buy, the Latitude 5310 2-in-1 Core i5 10th Gen at ₹39,990 is the in-stock fallback. It is a generation older on the processor, which costs you some efficiency and battery life, so we would only take it over the 5320 if the specific unit has more RAM or a larger SSD. For more options across this band, see our guide to refurbished 2-in-1 touchscreen laptops in India and our under ₹40,000 buying guide.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 better than the 5320 2-in-1?
The 7420 2-in-1 is more premium but not faster. Both run the same Intel Core i5 11th Gen processor class, the same Thunderbolt 4 ports and the same 360-degree hinge. The 7420 gives you a 14-inch screen, thinner bezels and a more refined finish for ₹39,990; the 5320 gives you a 13.3-inch screen at roughly 150 grams less for ₹38,990.
Which Dell Latitude 2-in-1 is best for taking notes with a pen?
The Latitude 5320 2-in-1 at ₹38,990 is the better pen machine because it is lighter and smaller to hold as a tablet. A 13.3-inch slate at around 1.35 kg is manageable in one hand while writing; a 14-inch convertible at roughly 1.5 kg usually ends up resting on a table. Confirm with us whether an active pen is included with the specific unit before ordering.
Is a refurbished Dell Latitude 5320 2-in-1 worth ₹38,990 in India?
Yes, if you will genuinely use the touchscreen and the folding hinge. It is an 11th Gen Core i5 business convertible with Thunderbolt 4 that sold to corporate buyers for well over ₹1,00,000 new. If you will never fold the screen back, a conventional Latitude 5490 at ₹23,490 does the same office work and leaves ₹15,000 in your pocket.
Do these convertibles support Windows 11?
Yes. Both the Latitude 5320 2-in-1 and the 7420 2-in-1 use 11th Gen Intel processors, which are comfortably past Microsoft’s 8th Gen minimum requirement for Windows 11. Touch, pen input and screen rotation are all handled natively by Windows 11, and the tablet mode behaviour on 11th Gen convertibles is noticeably better than on older 8th Gen touch machines.
How long does the battery last on a refurbished Latitude 2-in-1?
Expect roughly four to six hours of mixed office use, depending on the measured battery health of the specific unit. We state a measured battery health band on every laptop listing rather than claiming new-battery figures, because a used battery is a used battery. A replacement Latitude battery costs around ₹2,500 to ₹3,500 if you later want full runtime.
Why is the Latitude 7420 2-in-1 showing as out of stock?
Because refurbished stock is unit by unit and convertibles sell fast. We list what we physically have after it clears the 50-point quality check, and we do not take orders for machines we cannot ship. Message us on WhatsApp with the model you want and we will tell you honestly whether another unit is expected or whether you should buy the in-stock alternative instead.
Does a refurbished Latitude 2-in-1 come with a warranty and GST invoice?
Yes. Every Grade A Certified convertible carries a 6-month NewAsNew Assured warranty, a GST invoice in your name and a 7-day return window. The warranty covers the motherboard, display, keyboard, ports, hinges and storage — and on a convertible the hinge cover matters, because that is the part most likely to wear. Batteries, physical damage and liquid damage are excluded.
Browse current stock: Grade A Certified laptops · Unboxed laptops · All products
Still deciding? Message us on WhatsApp (+91 79822 35917) with your budget and how you will use it, and we will tell you honestly whether this is the right pick for you.
Written by the NewAsNew team — NextG Serve Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi. We have been selling electronics since 2020 and refurbished and unboxed devices since 2022. Read our story.